Cosmetic use of wheat germ oil
Due to the complex extraction process and the high content of tocopherol and linoleic acid, wheat germ oil is one of the most valuable oils. The vitamin E it contains serves as a radical neutralizer and has an antioxidant effect. Thus, the oil is very well suited for the stabilization of less oxidation-stable accompanying oils. In skincare, the oil provides the skin with moisture, makes the skin firmer and younger, and promotes the natural elasticity and blood circulation of the skin. The oil supports cell renewal and has a good protective and nourishing effect to prevent signs of aging, especially for dry, mature, and pale skin. The oil can also counteract the stretching process which increases the strain on the skin and leads to unwanted stretch marks (especially during pregnancy).