Soybean Oil

Soja

 

  • Base Oi
  • INCI: Glycine Soya (Soybean) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 3
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 53 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 25 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 11 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 6 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 5 %), lecithin (up to approx. 3 %), tocopherols and phytosterols.
  • Iodine values: Strongly varies, mostly 124 – 136.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, oily skin, combination skin.
  • Shelf life: In cool storage up to 9 months.

 

Plant

The soybean or soya bean is a species of legume native to East Asia, Glycine soy is considered to be the wild form of Glycine max. Glycine max. is an annual herb that can grow up to 90 cm tall. The stem is upright, thin, branched, and hairy. The alternately arranged leaves are three-numbered, hairy, and about 10 cm long. The five-petalled flowers are violet to whitish and very short-stemmed. They stand together in lateral or terminal cluster-like inflorescences. The up to 10 cm long legumes contain 1-4 seeds. These are oval, 4-10 mm long, smooth, whitish to brownish yellow, greenish, reddish, or blackish.

Extraction of soybean oil

Soybean oil is obtained by pressing or extracting soybeans. A clear or yellowish oil indicates that the oil was obtained by cold pressing which retains most essential ingredients. Extracted oils are darker and tend to turn brownish. During cold pressing, the peeled or unpeeled soybeans are pressed, resulting in soy cake and the first turbid oil. The turbid oil is then further processed in several refining phases.

During the extraction process, hexane is used to remove the fats from the soybeans, thus producing an oil mixture. The oil is then obtained by distilling off the oil, which then passes through some filter procedures. Through this process, however, oil loses a significant amount of minerals.

Cosmetic use of soybean oil

As far as the care properties of soybean oil are concerned, these are very similar to avocado oil. However, it has the advantage that it’s smell is more discreet. The oil is absorbed reasonably well by the skin, protects the skin from moisture loss and leaves no residue on the skin. It is suitable for dry skin, combination skin and oily skin. In addition, soybean oil is also very well suited for foot care creams, since the oil can regulate hornification (structure and smoothness of the horny cells).

Soja

Benefits of soybean oil for skin

  • provides moisture
  • has a cooling effect
  • is absorbed quickly
  • relaxes the skin
  • gives a fresh complexion

Internal use of soybean oil

Soybean oil has a high content of α-linolenic acid, thereby it hasz anti-arteriosclerosis effects and also has positive effects on triglyceride and cholesteral levels. Epidemiological studies have indicated a protective function of soybean against stomach, large intestine and prostate cancer.

The internal use of soybean oil, however, is mainly used for the supply of vegetable fats. Remarkable is the contained lecithin, which can bind water to fat and thus can protect important nutrients from decomposition in the stomach by binding during metabolism and is also significantly involved in the transport of fat in the body and the formation of cell membranes.

Internal use of soybean oil

Soybean oil has a high content of α-linolenic acid, thereby it hasz anti-arteriosclerosis effects and also has positive effects on triglyceride and cholesteral levels. Epidemiological studies have indicated a protective function of soybean against stomach, large intestine and prostate cancer.

The internal use of soybean oil, however, is mainly used for the supply of vegetable fats. Remarkable is the contained lecithin, which can bind water to fat and thus can protect important nutrients from decomposition in the stomach by binding during metabolism and is also significantly involved in the transport of fat in the body and the formation of cell membranes.

Buy soybean oil – what to consider?

The soybean has made the headlines again and again in recent years due to genetic engineering. If you do not want to support this, you should make sure that you buy a product from organic farming. This way you can be sure that it is a genetically unmodified product.

In addition, you should make sure that it is a cold-pressed oil without further additives. Most of the important nutrients are retained during cold pressing. The tips to recognize the production process by the color of the oil are not very helpful, because it is best to buy the oil in a dark glass bottle to protect it from light.

Latest posts

Recipes