Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 35 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), phytosterols, carotenoids, tocopherols.
  • Iodine number: 160.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.
  • Shelf life: About 3 months.

Plant

The sea buckthorn belongs to the Elaeagnaceae family and is a branchy, thorny tree, which can grow up to 6 m tall. The branches of the sea buckthorn have a smooth, dark red-brown bark. They form short, thorned shoots, which appear silver-grey due to the surface hair. The leaves are alternately arranged, narrow and elongated. The green upper side of the leaf is initially covered with star-shaped hairs while the underside is white-grey to copper-red and shiny due to dense covering hair. Sea buckthorns bloom from March to May. The flowers of the tree are dioecious. The male flowers are brown and have a prominent stigma and thefemale flowers are small and yellow-green. From August to December, the sea buckthorn bears fruit that are orange-red, round berries. The flesh has a pulpy consistency and contains essential oils. Each fruit contains a stone-like, brown seed with a white core.

Extraction of sea buckthorn seed oil

In contrast to sea buckthorn fruit oil, sea buckthorn seed oil is extracted from the seeds rather than the flesh of the sea buckthorn fruit. Sea buckthorn seed oil contains fewer colouringagents and is therefore almost colourless. After harvesting, the fruits are freed of foreign matter and washed. The seeds are then separated from the flesh. The highest quality oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds. However, the oil can also be obtained by extraction. The pomace oil is a mixture of fruit flesh oil and kernel oil, which is the actual sea buckthorn oil.

Cosmetic use of sea buckthorn seed oil

Sea Buckthorn seed oil contains more unsaturated fatty acids than oil from the fruit flesh and thus has a healing effect on the skin, regulates cell respiration and promotes cell renewal. The oil is well suited for the care of dry, flaky and blemished skin.
Sanddorn

Benefits of sea buckthorn seed oil for skin

  • suitable for all skin types
  • moisturizes skin
  •  is absorbed quickly
  • repairs damaged skin cells
  • soothes irritated skin
  • cares for sensitive and dry skin

Internal use of sea buckthorn seed oil

Sea buckthorn seed oil is used due to the high content of α-linolenic acid for arteriosclerosis prevention. In addition, sea buckthorn seed oil has an extremely high vitamin E content, making it a valued antioxidant. The sea buckthorn seed oil possesses additionally tumor-inhibiting effects due to the radical catchers tocopherol and ß-Carotin. In addition, it has cell-regenerating and immune-strengthening effects, which is why it is used in the cancer therapy. Due to the ingredients ß-carotene and tocopherols, sea buckthorn oil is also used for inflammations in the genital area. Seabuckthorn seed oil can also have an antiphologistic effect in the case of inflammation of the oral mucosa. If one looks at Tibetan medicine, it quickly becomes clear that sea buckthorn oils are used in many other areas. These include burns, gynaecological disorders, respiratory diseases, stomach diseases, among others. In addition, it is used in the general strengthening of mind and body. Applications for rheumatism, cough, liver and lung disease are found in Mongolia. In Europe the oil is mainly used to treat skin problems.

Buy SEA BUCKTHORN SEED OIL – what to consider?

You find this oil rather rarely in most supermarkets, but more often in organic stores or health food stores. It’s easiest to find it in on-line Shops. Make sure  that it’s pure oil without further additives. The oil from organic cultivation or from wild collections should be preferred. It should also be obtained by cold pressing, since most of the important ingredients are preserved during this process. Good sea buckthorn oil is not cheap because of its laborous production. But you should not save money in the wrong place and make sure to get a high quality oil.
Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes