Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil

Sanddornfruchtfleischöl in Glas mit Sanddornfrüchten
  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn Fruit) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Palmitic acid (up to approx. 34 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 33 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 24 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 7 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 1 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 1 %), carotenoids, tocopherols.
  • Iodine number: 60 – 70.
  • Cosmetic use: Mature, sunburned skin; acne.
  • Shelf life: Approx. 3 months.

Plant

The sea buckthorn belongs to the Elaeagnaceae family and is a branchy, thorny tree, which can grow up to 6 m tall. The branches of the sea buckthorn have a smooth, dark red-brown bark. They form short, thorned shoots, which appear silver-grey due to the surface hair. The leaves are alternately arranged, narrow and elongated. The green upper side of the leaf is initially covered with star-shaped hairs while the underside is white-grey to copper-red and shiny due to dense covering hair. Sea buckthorns bloom from March to May. The flowers of the tree are dioecious. The male flowers are brown and possess a prominent stigma and the female flowers are small and yellow-green. From August to December, the sea buckthorn bears fruit that are orange-red, round berries. The flesh has a pulpy consistency and contains essential oils. Each fruit contains a stone-like, brown seed with a white core.

Extraction of sea buckthorn fruit oil

The thinly flowing sea buckthorn fruit oil is obtained from the flesh of sea buckthorn fruit. Due to the content of the coloring agent carotenoid, the oil has an orange to dark red color and a fruity, sweet fragrance. The oil is obtained by cold pressing or centrifugation of the raw press juice. Another method to obtain oil is extraction with critical CO2. In this method, whole, dried sea buckthorn berries are crushed with the aid of a grinding mill. This ensures that only the lipids of the fruit flesh are extracted and that the seeds of the fruit are not crushed. With this method, a yield of 12.5% can be achieved.

The pomace oil is a mixture of fruit flesh oil and kernel oil, which is the actual sea buckthorn oil.

Cosmetic use of sea buckthorn fruit oil

Containing the antioxidants tocopherol and B-carotene, all sea buckthorn oils have an antibacterial property that protects the skin from harmful environmental influences such as free radicals, UV rays, and pollutants. The linoleic acid, in particular, promotes the natural defense and protective function of the skin and supports the detachment of dead skin cells. At the same time, a tightening of the skin tissue and prevention of wrinkle formation is achieved. Due to the high palmitoleic acid content, the oil can also be used for sensitive skin and can make mature, dry, cracked skin soft and supple again.

The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect of sea buckthorn oil is well suited for smaller skin wounds and the healing process of burns, sunburn, or acne is accelerated. The oil is particularly effective for oily and blemished combination skin.

Tip: Just a few drops of pure oil added to a normal day or night cream can help the skin (be careful to use small doses only).

Sanddornfruchtfleischöl in Glas mit Sanddornfrüchten

Benefits of sea buckthorn oil for skin

  • protects against harmful environmental influences
  • has antibacterial and antioxidant effects
  • prevents wrinkles
  • has anti-inflammatory effects
  • good for small skin wounds
  • heals acne faster
  • works well for impure, oily combination skin
  • tightens the skin

Internal use of sea buckthorn fruit oil

Against inflammation in the gastrointestinal tract

Taken orally, sea buckthorn pulp oil serves on the one hand as a supplementary supply of the organism with vitamins, carotenoids, unsaturated fatty acids, trace elements and sterols, and on the other hand also has a regulating effect on the mucous membranes of the gastrointestinal tract. In this area, the oil is therefore used for many problems such as hyperacidity of the stomach and heartburn, gastritis, benign tumors in the gastrointestinal tract or malignant tumors at the entrance to the stomach.

 

In cancer therapy

Sea buckthorn oil has a tumor-inhibiting effect on the one hand due to the presence of the radical scavengers tocopherol and β-carotene, but also because of the entire spectrum of the oil due to its ingredients and the cell-regenerating and immune-defense strengthening effects associated with them.

 

Against inflammation of the oral mucosa

Aphthae (small blisters) in the area of the oral mucosa, inflamed gums or inflamed tonsils can be treated with sea buckthorn oil. It can be applied pure to the affected areas or used diluted. In Russia there are also sea buckthorn oil sprays for sore throat and hoarseness.

Buy sea buckthorn fruit oil – what to consider?

When buying sea buckthorn fruit oil you should pay attention to get pure oil and preferably also from biological cultivation. There is also a macerate of the sea buckthorn berries available. This means that the sea buckthorn berries are placed in a cheaper oil for a while. These oils do not have the same effects as pure sea buckthorn pulp oil, but are bought because of their lower price.  Besides the fruit oil, there is also sea buckthorn seed oil, which has a different fatty acid spectrum.

Good sea buchthorn f ruit oil is not cheap because of its laborous production. But one should not save money in the wrong place to get a high quality oil.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes