Rosehip Oil

Wildrosenöl in Flasche mit Hagebutten daneben

 

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Rosa Canina Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 35 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 4 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids.
  • Iodine number: 152 – 169.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, inflamed skin; scar treatment.
  • Shelf life: In dark and cool storage approx. 12 years.

 

Plant

Rosa canina, also known as dog rose, is a deciduous, 2 to 3-meter tall shrub with overhanging branches and strong thornes. The green leaves are alternately arranged and pinnate. The shrubs usually have many pink flowers, which are about 5 cm in size and fivefold. The five sepals have a few narrow pinnules, which fold back after flowering and fall off before the fruit ripens. The fruits of the dog rose from so-called rose hips. These have a bright red color and are bare, ovate to round, and hairy on the inside. They contain small, angular, rock hard nuts.

Rose an Rosenbusch

Extraction of rosehip oil

The ripe rose hips are usually harvested in the late autumn months of October and November when they are fully ripe. The fruits have a deep red color at this time but are not yet hard. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the rose hips either by mechanical pressing or by chemical extraction. The resulting raw oil is then refined. Rosehip seed oil is usually stabilized by adding natural vitamin E and can then be stored for about twelve months in cool and dark conditions.

Rosehip oil obtained from the seeds has a yellow-transparent color whereas oil obtained from the whole fruit has a reddish color.

Cosmetic use of rosehip oil

Rosehip oil is a dermatologically valuable oil that has particularly good regenerating, cell-protecting, and caring properties. It is very well absorbed and leaves no oily film on the skin. The oil helps the skin to retain moisture by protecting against transepidermal water loss. Due to the plant’s own vitamin E content, the oil offers good antioxidant properties (neutralizing free radicals) and thus counteracts skin aging and premature wrinkling. The oil is therefore ideal for the care of dry, mature, and inflamed skin. In combination with vitamin A acid, it also has a very good effect on burns, lightens pigment spots, and accelerates the degeneration of scars (even with older scars).

Wildrosenöl in Flasche mit Hagebutten daneben

Benefits of rosehip oil for skin

  • absorbs well, without oily film
  • regenerates and protects cells
  • moisturizes the skin
  • positive effect on skin aging and wrinkle formation
  • accelerates the regression of scars
  • lightens pigment spots

Internal use of rosehip oil

The vitamin C of wild rose oil, as an essential building block of healthy nutrition, strengthens the immune system, digestive system and also our bones. It also fights free radicals and protects against viruses and bacteria. Vitamin E contained in the oil protects the skin from aging, being a highly effective antioxidant that prevents the formation of wrinkles by fighting free radicals. Vitamins B1 and B2 are important for generating energy and for cell protection. They help our cells to function well and our body to get enough energy from the nutrients in food. The B vitamins ensure that metabolic processes function well and our organism works properly.

Another application of rosehip oil is in the treatment of gum and oral mucosa wounds caused by gum prostheses or other external causes. The direct application of the oil on the sore spots should accelerate the healing process.

 

Buy rosehip oil – what to consider?

Rosehip oil is usually found in native or refined form.

Refined oil is usually cheaper than native oil, because has a higher oil yield. In addition, the oil has a longer shelf life because residues are removed. However, valuable nutrients and vitamins are also lost during refining.

With native (untreated) or cold-pressed rosehip oil, the seeds of the rosehip fruits are mechanically pressed without the addition of heat. This native oil is only washed and filtered. The advantage of this gentle production process is that it ensures a high quality of the oil. The oil retains its nutrients and vitamins and thus does not lose its postitive health effect. However, native rosehip oil is also more expensive because of its lower yield. If you want a high quality rosehip oil, you should not save money in the wrong place.

Considering the packaging, you should pay attention to get the oil in a dark glass bottle, which protects the oil from light.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes