Raspberry Seed Oil

Himbeersamenöl in Flasche neben Himbeeren

 

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 0-1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 55 %), α linolenic acid (up to approx. 22 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 3 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols.
  • Iodine number: 160-195.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry skin.
  • Shelf life: In cool and dark storage approx. 12 months.

 

Plant

The raspberry bush is a plant of the genus Rubus within the Rosaceae family and reaches a height of up to 2 meters. The individual plant stems form hermaphroditic inflorescences between May and August. The soft raspberries are the fruits of the bush and have a red color when ripe, although cultivated forms can also be yellow or black. Botanically, the raspberry is not a berry, but an aggregate fruit of various drupelets around a central core.

Himbeere

Extraction of raspberry seed oil

Raspberry seed oil is, as the name suggests, extracted from the small seeds of the raspberry and has a yellow to brownish color. The berries must first be harvested by hand and then the hard-shelled seed is separated from the flesh of the berries. The raspberries are pressed through a fine sieve to obtain the valuable, tiny, hard, dark raspberry seeds. To preserve all the important ingredients, the seeds are washed after separation from the pulp and then air-dried or freeze-dried. The seeds are then gently cold-pressed to obtain the raspberry oil. Due to this labor-intensive process, the price of raspberry oil is relatively high.

Cosmetic use of raspberry seed oil

The oil is well tolerated and quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy shine. The high content of unsaturated fatty acids supports the skin’s moisture retention and elasticity. Regular use can also counteract the development of age-related wrinkles. The high content of vitamins A and E provides rich nutrition and also protects against UV rays and other harmful environmental influences.

The valuable oil from the raspberry seeds can be used not only for skin care, but also for scalp and hair care. Thanks to ingredients such as omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E, the scalp and hair roots are provided with plenty of moisture and important nutrients. Itchy skin or dandruff can thus be effectively prevented. Thin hair should be strengthened after just a few applications and look shinier and fuller. The highly effective and moisturizing oil of the raspberry can also be massaged sparingly into the tips of the hair, if necessary, to give them moisture and prevent split ends.

Himbeersamenöl in Flasche neben Himbeeren

Benefits of Raspberryoil for skin

  • well tolerated
  • is absorbed quickly
  • moisturizes the skin
  • protects against UV rays
  • helps with itchy skin and dandruff
  • reduces the appearance of age-related wrinkles

Buy raspberry seed oil – what to consider?

As with all vegetable oils, when buying raspberry seed oil you should make sure that it is pure and of high quality. It should not contain any additives. You should not money in wrong place here. The oil should be sustainably extracted and of certified organic quality. Only then can be sure that the valuable contents materials are preserved and the positive effects and characteristics of the oil can be expected. A treatment with the oil is most effective, if all existing ingredients materials are of high quality.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes