Peanut Oil

Erdnuss

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 14 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 6 %), behenic acid (up to approx. 5 %), arachidic acid (up to approx. 3 %), lignoceric acid (up to approx. 3 %).
  • Iodine number: 83-107.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, scaly skin.
  • Shelf life: Approx. 2 years.

 

Plant

Arachis Hypogaea is an annual plant with dense foliage that grows up to 60 cm high. It has golden flowers, which form nail-shaped fruit carriers after fertilization. The fruit carrier then burrows into the soils and when it reaches a depth of 5-10 cm, fruits form with a yellow, wrinkled shell. The fruits usually contain two seeds with brown skin.

Extraction of peanut oil

To obtain the slightly yellowish peanut oil, the fruit must be dried for a few weeks after harvesting until they have a fat content of about 45 %. The seeds are then removed from their shells, cleaned and crushed on special roller mills. This is followed by cold pressing the crushed seeds in a so-called screw press. The residual oil content can be extracted from the press residue with hexane. This oil will be of inferior quality, though. However, most peanut oils on the market have been refined to ensure a uniform standard.

Cosmetic use of peanut oil

Peanut oil is used both internally and externally. In cosmetics, it is often used as a massage oil, since it is only very slowly absorbed by the skin. The oil forms a thin film on the skin, which acts as protection against harmful influences and ensures regular moisturizing of the skin. The high-fat content of the oil offers excellent protection of the skin and is therefore used in skin and sun oils, as well as bath additives.

Erdnuss

Benefits of peanut oil for skin

  • nourishes especially dry, flaky skin
  • forms a protective film on the skin
  • suitable as a massage oil
  • is also used for eczema

Internal use of peanut oil

Peanut oil is used in naturopathy for many purposes. It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids in the triacylglycerides and can help lower high blood cholesterol levels. In addition, peanut oil is suitable for the use as an enema against constipation because the mild ingredients do not burden the body. Peanut oil is also used for digestive problems.

Buy peanut oil – what to consider?

When buying peanut oil, you should make sure that it is a cold-pressed and pure peanut oil without additives. The peanut oil should also be natural and unfiltered. You should also make sure that the oil in the bottle looks light yellow and clear. If the oil is dark or contains cloudy substances, this could be an indication that the oil is rancid.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes