Mango Butter

Mangobutter in Schüssel

 

  • Vegetable Fat
  • INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
  • Melting point: 35-40 °C (95- 105 °F)
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Ölsäure (bis ca. 46 %), Stearinsäure (bis ca. 45 %), Palmitinsäure (bis ca. 10 %), Linolsäure (bis ca. 7 %) und Arachinsäure (bis ca. 4  %).
  • Iodine number: 33 – 48,9.
  • Cosmetic use: All skin types; hair care.
  • Shelf life: Up to 1 year.

 

Plant

The mango tree is an evergreen up to 15 m (in some cases up to 35 m) tall tree with a trunk diameter of up to 1 Meter. The Tree has a life expectancy of up to 100 years. The rounded crown of the tree, with alternating long leaves, can reach a diameter of 30 meters. The small, pleasant-scented, white flowers have up to 10 stamens, with only a few of them being fertile. The fruit of the tree is the fleshy, unevenly ovate mango, which hangs from a long stem on the tree and weighs up to 2 kg. The fruits occur individually or in groups. Below the thin, smooth skin of the fruit is the yellow flesh that surrounds a stone core. The stone core contains a somewhat smaller, brown seed with a paper-thin shell, which contains up to about 15% fat. The color of the fruit ranges from green (Philippine tree) to yellow-red (Indian tree).

Mango

Extraction of mango butter

The light yellow to white mango butter is obtained from the seeds of the mango fruit. The seeds are crushed mechanically and then extracted with a solvent (usually hexane). The oil is then usually refined.

Cosmetic use of mango butter

Mango butter has a firm consistency at room temperature and is often used in creams and lotions. Like coconut butter, shea butter, and cocoa butter, it binds watery parts well. It has replenishing, healing, and regenerating characteristics, which is good for dry and chapped skin. The skin becomes softer and suppler. Due to its moisturizing properties, mango butter is also used in hair care to treat very dry hair. It seals in moisture and reduces breakage by strengthening hair follicles.

Although mango butter is mainly used cosmetically, it is also suitable for consumption. There are no known negative effects.

Mangobutter in Schüssel

Benefits of mango butter for the skin

  • has a regenerating effect
  • moisturizes the skin
  • well suited for dry, but also for oily skin
  • leaves the skin feeling soft and supple

Buy mango butter – what to consider?

As with other vegetable oils, when buying mango butter you should make sure that it is an unrefined product without additives. Unfortunately, mango butter is usually refined, which can cause important nutrients and vitamins to be lost. You should also take a look at the ingredients to make sure that nothing else besides mango butter is contained, such as preservatives.

Organic mango butter is also preferable. For this product the plants are not treated with pesticides and this is the only way to be sure that the product does not contain any pesticide residues. Organic products are therefore better tolerated, especially with sensitive skin. Of course, these mango butter products are also more expensive, but you should not save money in the wrong place.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes