Jojoba Oil

Jojobaöl in Flasche neben Jojobabeeren

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Gadoleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), erucic acid (up to approx. 15 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 10 %), nervonic acid (up to approx. 2 %) and palmitic acid (up to approx. 1 %).
  • Iodine number: 81,7-89.
  • Cosmetic use: All skin types.
  • Shelf life: Due to its special, waxy structure, jojoba oil cannot oxidize and therefore becomes rancid much more difficult than other oils. A shelf life of 2 – 3 years is expected, whereby even some sources speak of 25 years.

 

Plant

The evergreen jojoba bush usually grows to about 2.5 m tall and has a 2.5 m long taproot. The bush can live up to 200 years in a natural environment. The dioecious plant forms nut-like seeds that contain oil. Chemically, jojoba oil is not an oil, but a liquid plant wax with a melting point of 7 degrees Celsius. The dark green leaves of the bush are oval, alternate, and come in different sizes. The flowers can be slightly yellow to green. The bush forms egg-shaped capsule fruits that turn orange-brown when mature and contain seeds. About 3 – 6 months after fertilization, the capsule splits and releases the ripe seeds. These can contain up to 60 % wax.

Extraction of jojoba oil

To obtain the gold-colored jojoba oil, the seeds of the 3 to 6-month-old capsule fruits are ground and then cold-pressed. This is considered to be the easiest way to extract the oil. The wax can also be extracted using various wax solvents (such as carbon tetrachloride, benzene, hexane, heptane, isopropyl alcohol, and tetrachloroethylene).

Cosmetic use of jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is frequently used in cosmetics since it cares for the skin and is absorbed with almost no residue, leaving no oily film. The oil is well tolerated by all skin types and has moisturizing and antibacterial effects. Due to its good penetration efficiency, it regulates moisture balance and makes the skin soft, supple, and resistant at the same time. If you are plagued by impure skin, the use of jojoba oil may be a good idea. Its antibacterial effect prevents the spread of germs without drying out the skin. The oil is also credited with a natural sun protection factor of 4.

Jojobaöl in Flasche neben Jojobabeeren

Benefits of jojoba oil for skin

  • well tolerated by all skin types
  • is well absorbed by the skin
  • has antibacterial effects
  • moisturizes the skin
  • has a firming effect
  • has antioxidant effects
  • light natural sun protection factor

Buy jojoba oil – what to consider?

Make sure to buy a natural oil that has only been pressed once and otherwise contains no additives and has not been heated too much. The oil should have a golden yellow color and a subtle odor. If the oil is particularly light colored or even colorless, it was usually pressed multiple times. This oil will have a decreased quality.

Since jojoba oil has a rather long shelf life compared to other oils, its ingredients remain intact for a long time, even if you store it for a long time. Of course you should store it appropriately in a dark or cool space.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes