Grape Seed Oil

Traubenrebe

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 4 %), polyphenols, tocopherols, vitamin K, lecithin, phytosterols, resveratrol.
  • Iodine number: 94 – 157.
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, mixed, impure, sensitive, mature, chapped skin.
  • Shelf life: In cool and dark storage approx. 12 months.

 

Plant

Vitis vinifera, the common grapevine, is a shrub that develops the growth habit of a liana. It can grow up to 20 m tall. The branches are reddish-brown to brown-yellow and mostly bare. The 3 to 5-lobed leaves are long-stemmed and rounded to heart-shaped. The leaves are up to 15 cm long and have a hairy underside. The yellow-green flowers, which bloom from June to August, are arranged in dense panicles. The fruit of the vine is spherical and up to 2 cm in diameter. Their color varies and can be dark blue, violet, green or yellowish. The soft flesh of the fruit contains up to 4 hard-shelled and pear-shaped oily seeds.

Extraction of grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes and has a light-green to dark-green color. Since the individual grape seeds do not contain much oil, a large quantity of grapes is necessary for oil production. This leads to a relatively high price of grape seed oil. During the oil extraction, the grapes are pressed in a first step. What remains after the grape juice has runoff is called pomace. The pomace contains stems, seeds, and grape skin. The pomace is then sieved to separate the seeds from the stems and skins. The seeds are then dried and cold or hot pressed. The gentle cold pressing preserves more of the valuable ingredients.

Cosmetic use of grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is absorbed by the skin quickly and makes the connective tissue firmer and the skin more elastic. The oil ensures optimal skin appearance without leaving a greasy film. With its regenerative, cell membrane protecting and moisturizing properties, it counteracts the skin aging process. Grapeseed oil is therefore very suitable for mixed, oily, and sensitive skin. Due to its moisturizing and lipogenic effect, dry and cracked skin can also be treated with grape seed oil.

Traubenrebe

Benefits of grape seed oil for skin

  • provides skin with moisture
  • has antioxidant and vitalizing effects
  • tightens the skin
  • increases skin elasticity
  • promotes healing
  • has anti-inflammatory effects
  • suitable for the care of acne skin

Buy grapeseed oil – what to consider?

If you want to buy grape seed oil for cosmetic purposes, you should buy a cold-pressed oil. It is often difficult to find cold-pressed grape seed oil in supermarkets. In organic stores you will probably have more success, but the largest selection of grape seed oils is found in the internet. Nevertheless, if you want a high-quality oil, you must spend somewhat more money.

When selecting a grape seed oil you should also make sure that the oil is sold in a dark glass bottle so that it’s light-protected.

Whoever likes to use the oil for cooking does not have to waste their money on cold-pressed oils. Because cold pressed grape seed oil should not be heated, since otherwise important nutriants are destroyed. Therefore, you can get the cheaper warm pressed grape seed oil.

In addition, you should prefer grape seed oil from biological cultivation. With these no provable pollutants remain in the oil. Especially if you use the oil externally and have sensitive skin, you should buy organic grape seed oil. Also  if you consume grape seed oil regularly, an organic oil is substantially healthier for your body.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes