Camellia Seed Oil

Kamelia

 

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: n.a.
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 82 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 8 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 7 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherol, antioxidants.
  • Iodine number: 80 – 87.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, sensitive, irritated skin; hair care.
  • Shelf life: At least 12 months.

 

Plant

The genus Camellia comprises three species, Camellia Oleifera, Camellia Sasanqua, and Camellia Sinensis. All three of these species are used for oil production. However, the Camellia Oleifera, which grows predominantly in China, contains the most oil-rich seeds. Therefore, this species is the most commonly used for oil production. Camellia Sinensis is an evergreen tea bush (green or black tea). The different camellia species have mostly the same ingredients but differ in some subtleties.

Extraction of camellia seed oil

During the winter months, the camellia bears white flowers in which the tea seeds ripen. The seeds are peeled, dried, and crushed to obtain the odorless, light yellow camellia seed oil. They are then cold-pressed and neither refined nor heated. Thus, important vitamins and minerals are preserved.

Cosmetic use of camellia seed oil

In its pure form, the camellia seed oil is used for skin and hair purposes and has a long tradition in Japanese beauty care. Due to its high oleic acid content, the oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and is particularly suitable for dry and sensitive skin. The oil has moisturizing, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory effects. The oil is also used to nourish irritated skin due to its anti-inflammatory and calming effect. The high content of gamma-linolenic acid strengthens the skin’s protective barrier. Further, it protects the skin against moisture loss and smoothes and soothes irritations.
The oil also has positive properties for hair care. The proteins and oleic acids penetrate the surface structure of the hair and smooth the outer layer, giving the hair a natural shine.

Kamelia

Benefits of camellia seed oil for skin

  • is absorbed quickly
  • protects against moisture loss
  • has antioxidant effects
  • has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties
  • strengthens the skin’s own protective barrier

Internal use of camellia seed oil

Due to its fatty acid spectrum, camellia seed oil can medicinally be used on a very broad scale. On the one hand it is used for the prophylaxis of high blood pressure and coronary diseases. On the other hand, it can be used as a preventive agent against cancer because of its antioxidants. The oil is also said to influence blood clotting.

Buy camellia seed oil – what to consider?

It is important that you buy pure oil that doesn’t contain any other additives such as preservatives. The oil should also come from organic and sustainable cultivation to avoid possible residues of pesticides. In Europe there is little demand for the oil and unfortunately the given information on the type of plant used and the name on the label can’t always be trusted. Even brands like Primavera only indicate camellia seed oil on the label, but if you check the ingredients you can see that it was mixed with sunflower oil. Therefore, you have to be especially careful when buying this oil. The type that we can get as camellia seed oil is usually the Oleifera type.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes