Broccoli Seed Oil

Brokkolisamenöl in Flasche mit Brokkoli daneben

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli)
  • Comedogenicity: 0-1
  • Composition: Erucic acid (up to approx. 50 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 10 %), gadoleic acid (up to 10 %), palmitic acid (up to 3 %), stearic acid (up to 2 %).
  • Iodine number: 90–120.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature skin; hair care.
  • Shelf life: Approx. 1 Year.

 

Plant

Broccoli is a vegetable plant that is part of the cabbage family. Cabbage vegetables can be harvested almost all year round. They grow best in nutrient-rich soil with good water storage capacity. Broccoli grows similarly to cauliflower, but in contrast to cauliflower, it forms large leaves that sit on long, fleshy stems. The “florets” of the head consist of the not yet fully developed inflorescences and have a deep green color. The small flowers, which develop into pods after the flowering period, contain the oily seeds.

Brokkoli

Extraction of broccoli seed oil

The golden yellow broccoli seed oil is obtained by mechanically pressing the oily seeds. The seeds are first removed from the pods and then pressed. In order to preserve as many valuable ingredients as possible, the cold pressing process is used. To preserve the heat-labile fatty acids and vitamins, the temperature must not be higher than 45 °C.

Cosmetic use of broccoli seed oil

Applied on the skin, the broccoli seed oil is absorbed quickly and leaves no greasy film. For this reason, it is a popular facial oil. The oil has an antioxidant and moisturizing effect thanks to its vitamin A content.
Broccoli seed oil is also gaining more and more importance for hair care. The oil’s erucic acid, which is considered a vegetable softener, makes it excellently suited for hair care (similar to products with silicone). In fact, broccoli seed oil has already been compared with chemical silicone-containing conditioners in several scientific studies, whereby the oil works just as effectively as silicone-added conditioners. The oil is in no way inferior to conventional conditioners in terms of ease of combing, shine, softness and reduced charging. Broccoli oil nourishes and smoothes hair without leaving it stringy and can be applied to dry as well as wet hair.

 

Although the vegetable is very healthy, broccoli seed oil is not suitable for consumption.

Brokkolisamenöl in Flasche mit Brokkoli daneben

Benefits of  broccoli seed oil for skin

  • absorbs quickly
  • does not leave an oily film
  • moisturizes the skin
  • has antioxidant effects

Buy broccoli seed oil

The oil in its pure form is easiest found online. Health food stores or organic supermarkets usually only carry various products in their assortment that contain broccoli seed oil. The oil should be unrefined and cold-pressed so that all its valuable ingredients are still contained. You should also make sure that the oil is completely free of additives. Products that come from controlled organic cultivation are recommended, as they are produced with high quality.

 
Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes