Baobab Oil

baobabfrucht an Baum

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Palmitic acid (up to approx. 30 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 30 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 30 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 5 %), sterols, vitamins A, D and E.
  • Iodine number: 76-78.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, chapped, barrier-disturbed skin; hair care.
  • Shelf life: Approx. 2 Years.

 

 

Plant

The Baobab tree is part of the natural vegetation of the dry savannah in Africa and reaches a height of up to 20 m. It can store large quantities of water (more than 3000 liters) in its trunk, which is why the trunk is very wide and relatively short (8-10 m in diameter). According to some botanists, the Baobab tree can live up to 3000 years. The leaves of the tree are hand-shaped and dark green. After pollination of the large, white blossoms of the tree, fruits start to form that can grow up to 40 cm long. These green fruits turn yellow to brown as they ripen and contain a mealy white flesh with many seeds.

Extraction of baobab oil

To obtain baobab oil, the fruits of the tree are dried and then crushed. This allows the seeds to be separated from the pulp. The seeds are then washed, dried and machine-ground. Afterwards the oil is extracted with the help of solvents. Another way of obtaining Baobab oil is by cold pressing the seeds.

Cosmetic use of baobab oil

Baobab oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and increases its elasticity. Compared to other natural oils, it has an unusual amount of palmitic and linoleic acid, which has a balancing and stabilizing effect on the skin. The oil has moisture-binding, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. It is excellently suited for the care of barrier-disturbed skin that is prone to dryness and cracking. The formation of a light protective film on the surface of the skin traps moisture, making the skin soft and supple. The oil strengthens the top layer of the skin without clogging the pores. Due to this anti-comedogenic property and its regenerative effect, baobab oil is also used for blackheads, psoriasis and eczema. The oil not only moisturizes skin but also brittle hair and increases its elasticity.

baobabfrucht an Baum

Benefits of baobab oil for skin

  • is absorbed quickly
  • increases the elasticity of the skin
  • has a moisture-binding effect
  • has anti-inflammatory properties
  • strengthens top layer of skin
  • has a regenerative effect
  • has antioxidant properties

Internal use of baobab oil

Baobab oil is used in folk medicine against fever and febrile diseases (e.g. malaria) due to its antipyretic effect. It is also used in the mouth and throat area to relieve inflammation and toothache.
Various studies on rats have shown that there may be possible adverse effects when taking fresh Baobab oil. The internal intake of fresh baobab oil is therefore not recommended.

Buy baobab oil – what to consider?

It is best to use native, cold-pressed baobab oil, since they retain most of their positive ingredients. Regardless of the intended use, you should also make sure that the baobab oil is of organic quality to ensure that it does not contain any pesticide residues. These oils are regularly tested for purity and the risk of unwanted components is very low.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes