Apricot Kernel Oil

Aprikosenkernöl in Flasche neben Aprikosen

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2-3
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), linoleic acids (up to approx. 25 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 6 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherol.
  • Iodine number: 96-109.
  • Cosmetic use: Sensitive, dry skin; suitable for all skin types.
  • Shelf life: Approx. 1 Year.

 

Plant

The apricot tree is between 3 and 4 m high and is cultivated mainly in Europe, Australia, and the United States. The leaf petioles are about 3 cm long and have several large glands. The leaf blades are about 10 cm long and oval. The flowers appear individually or in pairs and bloom before the leaves appear. The calyx of the flowers is reddish-brown with velvety hair. The petals are white to slightly pink and up to 1.5 cm long. The apricot fruit is roundish, velvety hairy, light yellow to orange-red, and has a one-sided longitudinal furrow. The kernel is smooth and oval and can be easily removed from the yellow/orange flesh. It contains a pale yellow oil.

Aprikosen

Extraction of apricot kernel oil

As the name suggests, apricot kernel oil is not extracted from the flesh of the fruit, but from the kernel of the stone. The stone must, therefore, be broken open to reach the almond-like kernel in which the oil is contained. The apricot kernel oil is then obtained by cold pressing the kernel of the fruit and is usually refined afterward.

Cosmetic use of apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil is a mild, low-fat oil that is well tolerated by all skin types, including sensitive and irritated skin. The oil provides the skin with moisture and makes it smooth and supple. Apricot kernel oil is easy to spread, absorbs quickly, and leaves the skin feeling pleasant. Due to the linoleic acids contained in the oil, it is likely able to repair damaged skin cells. However, the prevention of damage to intact skin has not been verified. For preventive measures, though, the oil can be consumed orally. Other effects attributed to apricot oil are the strengthening of tissue, activation of skin metabolism, soothing of irritated skin, nourishment of scaly skin, and antibacterial effects.

Aprikosenkernöl in Flasche neben Aprikosen

Benefits of apricot kernel oil for skin

  • suitable for all skin types
  • moisturizes skin
  • absorbs into skin quickly
  • repairs damaged skin cells
  • soothes irritated skin
  • cares for sensitive and dry skin

Internal use of apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil contains pangamic acid and linoleic acid and is therefore very versatile for use in pharmacy and medicine. Apricot kernel oil in formulations helps with the treatment of skin diseases that cause dehydration of the skin. The linoleic acid helps to restore the skin structure and regenerate damaged skin cells.

Apricot kernel oil is also used as an anti-granular agent. The pangamic acid helps to stimulate the oxygen supply to the cells and thus it can alleviate the consequences of oxygen deficiency, such as tiredness and listlessness.

Apricot kernel oil is also used in the treatment of angina pectoris and various liver diseases due to its content of pangamic acid. In naturopathy, apricot kernel oil is said to prevent cancer due to its vitamin B17 content. In an existing cancer disease, however, it is said to cause damage to the liver and endocrine glands.

Buy apricot kernel oil – what to consider?

Pay attention to the ingredients when buying to make sure that it is pure apricot kernel oil. The high-quality and pure oils are naturally more expensive, but also safer for health, so you shouldn’t save money in the wrong place. Best, of course, is to buy an oil from controlled organic cultivation. These score with their purity and tolerability. If you have sensitive skin or want to use the oil medically, you should definately use an organic oil.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Wien: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes