Amaranth Oil

Amaranthpflanze

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 40 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 25 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 25 %), squalene (up to approx. 10 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 4 %), tocopherols, phytosterols.
  • Iodine number: 78–90.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.
  • Shelf life: Approximately 9 months.

 

 

Plant

Amaranth belongs to the foxtail family and can grow up to 2 meters tall. The annual plant is native to America. In addition to its large leaves, amaranth forms long, knobbly inflorescence which are often used as ornamental plants. The 3- to 5-petalled flowers have a greenish color, 2 – 5 stamens, and usually 3 carpels. The ovary develops into a capsule containing a round, smooth, brownish-black, 1 – 2 Millimetres thick seed. The composition of the plant’s grains is similar to that of true cereals. However, since amaranth does not belong to the grass species, it is called a pseudocereal.

Extraction of amaranth oil

Das weiße bis gelblich-weiße Kokosöl wird auch als Kokosfett bezeichnet, da sich das Öl bei Zimmertemperatur in einem festen Zustand befindet, bei Erwärmen jedoch weicher wird und schmilzt. Grund hierfür ist der hohe Gehalt an gesättigten Fettsäuren (etwa 90 %). Das Kokosöl wird aus dem Fruchtfleisch der Kokosnuss gewonnen. Das frische Fruchtfleisch wird dazu getrocknet und gepresst. Anschließend wird das Öl oft noch raffiniert.

Cosmetic use of amaranth oil

Due to its high content of squalene, the slightly yellowish amaranth oil serves as a good base oil that absorbs quickly and provides moisture. The oil is well suited for the care of dry and irritated skin with a damaged epidermal barrier function. Its special composition improves skin elasticity, has a soothing effect, and renews the protective film of the skin. In addition, the high content of squalene offers the ability to absorb UV rays, which is why amaranth oil can be used as an oil for sun care products.

 
Amaranthpflanze

Benefits of amaranth oil for skin

  • nourishes dry and sensitive skin
  • has antioxidant effects
  • protects against UV rays
  • has anti-inflammatory properties
  • id absorbed quickly
  • moisturizes skin
  • supports skin regeneration

Internal use of amaranth oil

Due to its high content of squalenes and polyunsaturated fatty acids, amaranth oil is used to lower cholesterol levels. Studies have found that 18 ml of amaranth oil a day reduces total cholesterol, triglycerides, LDL and VLDL. It also reduces systolic and diastolic blood pressure and heart rate.

Buy amaranth oil – what to consider?

Even though amaranth oil is not yet as well known as the plant or the seeds, it is finding more and more users in cosmetics and cooking. A high quality is of course always a prerequisite for the various areas of application. Optimally, search for organic amaranth oils that were cold pressed. These were not exposed to high temperatures which can destroy valuable nutriants and vitamins.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienna: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes