Almond Oil

Mandelöl in Flasche neben Mandeln

 

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2-3
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 75 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 5 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols (predominantly α-tocopherol).
  • Iodine number: 85 – 106.
  • Cosmetic use: Every skin type; dry, sensitive skin.
  • Shelf life: Since almond oil easily becomes rancid, it should be stored protected from light, cool and in containers that are as full as possible.

 

Plant

The almond tree is a deciduous tree or shrub that grows to about 10 Metres high. The branches are slightly red and can be thorned in wild forms. The dark green, glossy leaves have a 1 – 2.5 Centimetres long stem and a bare, edge-sawn blade. They are usually alternate arranged on previous years’ branches, approaching each other on short shoots and often arranged in clusters. The petiole has two to four nectaries at its upper end. The tree’s white to pink flowers usually appear singly or in pairs. The tree forms green-grey, velvety hairy stone fruits with a diameter of about 3.5 Centimetres. The wrinkled, flattened seeds (the almonds) have a thin, orange-brownish seed skin and a cream-colored core.

Mandelbaum

Extraction of almond oil

The pale yellow almond oil is obtained by cold pressing the almonds that have been removed from shells and freed from impurities. After pressing, the oil is left to sit for a few days to allow the slimy components to settle, which are then separated by filter presses. The oil is then either refined or left in its natural state. The press residues, which are sold as almond bran, still contain up to 10 % fatty oil. Since almond oil becomes rancid easily, it is nowadays often replaced by synthetic oils.

Cosmetic use of almond oil

The composition of almond oil makes it a versatile base oil for all skin types. The extremely mild oil has very good skin compatibility and penetrates well into the upper as well as deeper skin layers. These benefits make the oil a popular care product for baby skin. For rough, dry and flaky skin and also for combination skin and oily skin, it reduces the lack of moisture and skin roughness and makes the skin pleasantly soft and elastic. The oil’s tocopherol content has antioxidant and skin-protecting effects. The oil is also considered a light, natural sun protection.

Mandelöl in Flasche neben Mandeln

Benefits of almond oil for skin

  • is absorbed quickly
  • well tolerated by all skin types
  • moisturizes the skin
  • well suited for rough, dry and sensitive skin
  • improves skin elasticity
  • light natural sun protection

Internal use of almond oil

Almond oil contains many vitamins – vitamin A, vitamin E, B vitamins, vitamin D – these support the metabolism and play a decisive role in cell renewal.

Almond oil is also said to help with intestinal diseases, since taking it is said to promote the formation of positive bacteria. The magnesium contained in it has anti-inflammatory effects and therefore calms the intestine and thus inhibits inflammation.

In folk medicine almond oil has a wide range of applications. It is used for bronchial mucus, pneumonia, stomach complaints, abdominal cramps and lack of appetite.

Buy almond oil – what to consider?

If you want care for your skin and hair with almond oil, only “sweet” almond oil is suitable. There are also bitter almond products that are made from the bitter variety. Therefore you should pay attention that the oil is made from the sweet almond – Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis – which contains many vitamins, minerals, oleic and linoleic acids, which were already mentioned above.

Most of the nutrients are contained when the almond oil is cold-pressed, since high temperatures are not used during this gentle process. Almond oil easily becomes rancid, therefore you should take care to purchase the oil in a dark glass bottle.

Sources
Sources: Krist, Sabine (2013): Lexikon der Pflanzlichen Öle und Fett. Vienns: Springer Verlag. | Braunschweig, R. (2020): Pflanzenöle - über 50 starke Helfer für Genuss und Hautpflege. Wiggensbach: Stadelmann Verlag.

Latest posts

Recipes