30 Apr Rich mango butter night cream
Especially overnight, it is advisable – if necessary – to use a rich night cream. At night it is no problem that the cream makes the skin look oily and shiny, since you don’t show yourself to anyone. This gives the skin the opportunity to supply itself with moisture and valuable plant substances.
RAW MATERIALS USED
If shea butter is too fatty for you and it is a problems for you that it lies on the skin like a film, you should try mango butter. Compared to shea butter, mango butter is harder – similar to cocoa butter – but also has a lower proportion of cosmetically valuable ingredients. Just like shea butter, mango butter is suitable for all skin types and is an excellent consistency enhancer.
Mango butter has a firm consistency at room temperature and is often used in creams and lotions. Like coconut oil, shea butter, and cocoa butter, it binds watery parts well. It has replenishing, healing, and regenerating characteristics, which is good for dry and chapped skin. The skin becomes softer and suppler. Due to its moisturizing properties, mango butter is also used in hair care to treat very dry hair. It seals in moisture and reduces breakage by strengthening hair follicles.
Although coconut oil has a low penetration capacity into the skin, it is often used in cosmetics due to its moisturizing and cooling effect. The oil is absorbed quickly by the skin, but only superficially. The oil relaxes the facial skin and gives a fresh complexion. For irritated skin areas or sunburn, coconut oil provides a cooling, soothing relief.
Evening primrose oil
Due to the unique composition of the oil, it is used both internally and externally. Dry, itchy skin especially benefits from the oil and the fatty acids it contains. The active ingredients of the fats resemble the natural fats of the skin and are therefore particularly well tolerated and quickly absorbed. Inflammatory, impure, and dermatitic skin can be well cared for with evening primrose oil since the oil disinfects the affected areas and combats inflammations of the skin. The oil’s moisturizing component also accelerates the healing process. Thanks to the high content of gamma linolenic acid, the oil has proven itself as a remedy against neurodermatitis. Small, open wounds are disinfected and water loss of the skin is reduced.
Argan oil prevents the skin from drying out and thus ensures smooth and supple skin. The oil is therefore very particularly suitable for dry and chapped skin. The oil has an anti-inflammatory effect and heals and nourishes stressed skin. Its antibacterial and disinfectant properties also make argan oil a suitable treatment for blemished and acne-prone skin. Argan oil has an antioxidant effect due to its vitamin E content. This regenerates the lipid layer of the skin, neutralizes radicals and thus protects the connective tissue.
Rosehip oil is a dermatologically valuable oil which has particularly good regenerating, cell-protecting and caring properties. It is very well absorbed and leaves no oily film on the skin. The oil helps the skin to retain moisture by protecting against transepidermal water loss. Due to the plant’s own vitamin E content, the oil offers good antioxidant properties (neutralizing free radicals) and thus counteracts skin aging and premature wrinkling. The oil is therefore ideal for the care of dry, mature, and inflamed skin. In combination with vitamin A acid, it also has a very good effect on burns, lightens pigment spots and accelerates the degeneration of scars (even with older scars).
Peach kernel oil
The oil is quickly absorbed by the skin, leaving a soft and pleasant feeling. The oil can be used in all cosmetic formulas. Due to its ability to bind moisture, it can protect the skin from dehydration, which makes it particularly suitable for the care of dry, flaky skin but can also help with poorly circulated skin. The oil also improves the skin’s barrier function and makes the skin elastic. This helps to prevent the formation of lines and wrinkles.
Macadamia nut oil
The oil contains a high proportion of palmitoleic acid. This fatty acid is only contained in animal fat, avocado oil, avellana oil and sea buckthorn oil with a similarly high proportion. This high content of palmitoleic acid makes the oil particularly skin-friendly since it is very similar to human skin lipids. It is therefore ideal for the care of dry, flaky, and sensitive skin. The oil penetrates easily into the upper skin layers, tightens the skin, and has to regenerate and cell renewing effects.
Berry wax is suitable as a consistency-giving, slightly co-emulsifying, and refatting component in cosmetic products. It can also be used as a vegan substitute for beeswax. In skincare applications, however, it is much lighter and less film-forming than beeswax.
The beeswax serves as a protective barrier for the skin. However, it is permeable to air and does not clog the pores. You can imagine beeswax as a plaster, which lies on the skin and protects it from foreign bodies. Beeswax also stores moisture from the air and passes it on to the skin. The vitamin A contained in beeswax supports the cell generation and promotes the elasticity and tightness of the skin. In addition, beeswax has an antibacterial effect and thus supports the healing of wounds and bacterial inflammations.
Vitamin E oil
Vitamin E or tocopherol is a collective term for various vitamin E derivatives. It is used in cosmetics to protect oils from oxidation. As the vitamin is fat-soluble it can easily penetrate into the cornea. High content of vitamin E in the skin improves the hydration of the uppermost skin layer, smoothes the skin and thus eliminates minor wrinkles, weakens scarring, provides light protection against sunlight, and acts against skin aging in deeper skin layers. Tocopherol is generally very well tolerated by all skin types, even in high doses.
Essential carrot seed oil
Carrot seed oil has remarkable healing effects. The oil is contained in many conventional cosmetic products. It moisturizes tired and sallow skin, it tightens, vitalizes and rejuvenates. Thanks to its blood cleansing properties, it also regulates problem skin and is therefore well suited for acne care.
Essential lavender oil
The linalool, which is contained in large quantities in lavender oil, has anti-inflammatory and disinfecting effects on the skin, thus preventing impurities. It also supports the healing of red pimple marks. Lavender oil can also help with more serious skin diseases such as psoriasis by preventing the further spread of psoriasis spots. In general, essential lavender oil renews the skin cells and accelerates the healing process of the skin. It can also be used for burns and sunburn. Essential lavender oil is suitable for all skin types.
Here you can find other essential oils.
Application and Shelf Life
- As the name of the cream implies, we recommend applying the mango butter night cream at night, since it is very rich.
- Make sure that you sleep on your back so that the cream does not rub off. Sleeping on your back anyways has the advantage that you can prevent wrinkles.
If you hygienically take the cream out of the tin with a spatula, it will keep for up to 6 months.
Mango Butter Night Cream Recipe
- 30 gr mango butter
- 5 gr evening primrose oil
- 10 gr coconut oil
- 5 gr berry wax
- 0,5 gr vitamin E oil
- 7 drops of essential carrot seed oil
- 3 drops of essential lavender oil
- heat resistant bowl
- whisk/milk frother
- cream jar
- Melt the mango butter, berry wax and coconut oil in a water bath.
- Once everything has melted, remove the bowl from the water bath and stir in the evening primrose oil and vitamin E.
- The essential oil is added when the mass has cooled down to hand temperature.
- Pour the mixture into a glass container and let it harden in the refrigerator.
GET THE RAW MATERIALS*
*The links provided here are affiliate links. If you click on such an affiliate link and make a purchase through this link, we will receive a commission from the affiliate store. The price will not change for you.
Liability: All stated effects are for information purposes only and do replace a visit to the doctor. There is no guarantee for stated effects and skin compatibility of the raw materials and the end product. The production and application are at your own risk and responsibility.