Conarom™ P is a natural preservative based on phenethyl alcohol. Phenylethyl alcohol is a clear liquid with a broad spectrum of activity against microorganisms. The spread of bacteria, yeasts and fungi is prevented by the preservative and at the same time the product is delicately scented. It is universally applicable and is suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products. It is effective in a wide pH range of 3 – 8, with the highest activity in the acidic range < 5. Conarom™ P contains Caprylyl Glycol which helps to preserve the moisture of the skin. Biokons plus is added to the hand-warm or cold preparation at the end.
Rokonsal is suitable for all cosmetic products, emulsions and surfactant formulations such as shower gels and shampoos. The preservative is well tolerated by the skin and harmless in the recommended application concentration. Therefore it is also used in natural cosmetics. Rokonsal is effective against baketria and inhibits the growth of yeast and mould up to a maximum of 6 months. It is added to the preparation at the end at hand warmth.
Ethanol is usually sold as a spirit with 96 or 96.4 % vol. Alcohol content and is generally well tolerated as a preservative in cosmetic products. Ethanol destroys the protein shell of most germs and thus prevents their ability to multiply. From a concentration of about 10 % on, ethanol has a growth-inhibiting effect on micro-organisms, at over 30 % it is already germicidal. Besides its preservative properties, ethanol promotes the penetration of active agents into the skin as it increases the solubility of the active agents in the barrier layer. The preservative is added to the hand-warm or cold preparation at the end.