Essiantial Clove Oil

Ätherisches Nelkenöl
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Syzygium aromaticum, Eugenia caryophyllata
  • Plant part: Buds
  • Manufacturing process: Steam destillation
  • Scent: Earthy, warm, sweet
  • Cosmetic use:Acne, warts, mature skin, dentistry
  • Goes with: Aniseed, basil, cajeput, eucalyptus, fennel, ginger oil, iris oil, cardamom, coriander oil, cumin, tangerine, orange, cinnamon, lemon oil.

Plant

The clove tree belongs to the myrtle family. It is a long-lived, evergreen tree that can reach a height of over 10 m. Cloves are the dried flower buds of the tropical tree. They develop during the rainy season and must be harvested before they open. The clove tree is now cultivated almost everywhere.

Extraction of essential clove oil

The clear to pale yellow oil can be obtained by steam distillation of the buds. It takes 6 – 8 kilograms of the air-dried clove heads to extract 1 litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential clove oil

Essential clove oil kills bacteria and is therefore excellent for treating acne and other inflammations as well as warts. It has a supportive effect on sagging skin and wrinkles. Essential clove oil is also traditionally used for dental care. It has an antiseptic and mild anaesthetic effect and thus fights bacteria responsible for bad breath and reduces swelling of gums and toothache.

Buying & using essential clove oil – what to consider?

The essential oil must be strongly diluted ( <0.5 %). It should never be used on sensitive or damaged skin and on children under 7 years of age. Under no circumstances should the oil be consumed orally.