Essential Ylang-Ylang Oil

Ylang-Ylang
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Cananga odorata
  • Plant part: Blossoms
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Sweet, flowery, exotic and intense
  • Cosmetic use: Combination skin, oily and mature skin, acne.

Plant

The ylang-ylang tree, which is native to Asia, is cultivated mainly in Madagascar, Sumatra, Haiti, Java, Zanzibar and the Comoros. It belongs to the family of annonas and grows up to 25 m tall. The ylang-lang tree begins to flower from at age of 3 or 4 years. The flowers are not particularly noticeable as they appear pale green – almost the same color as the leaves. As they ripen, the flowers turn light green and take on a darker yellow tone shortly before they fall off. It is their heavenly scent that makes the flowers of these fragrant trees so special – they’re a key ingredient in Chanel No. 5.

Extraction of essential Ylang-Ylang oil

The light yellow oil is obtained from the ylang-ylang flowers by steam and water distillation. 40 – 60 kilograms of blossoms make one litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential Ylang-Ylang oil

Ylang-Ylang cares for the skin and regulates sebum production. It is also great for cleansing oily and dry skin and for treating acne. Due to its stimulating effect, Ylang-Ylang improves the skin structure and refreshes tired and tightened mature skin.

Buying & using essential Ylang-Ylang Oil – what to consider?

Ylang-Ylang has a high scent intensity. Therefore, one should use it sparingly and not continuously, otherwise headaches and nausea may occur.