Essential Yarrow Oil

Schafgarbe
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Achillea millefolium
  • Plant part: Dried plant
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Strong, slightly sweetish
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, impure skin
  • Goes with: Basil, bergamot, geranium, lavender, balm, clary sage, myrtle, hyssop.

Plant

This wild herb plant is native to all of Europe and western Asia. It belongs to the composite family. The yarrow is a so-called cosmopolitan, which means that the plant is spread over large parts of the earth. It can be found in meadows, pastures and on the edges of forests.

Extraction of essential yarrow oil

The essential oil is extracted from the dried plant by steam distillation. The oil is light or dark blue-green. 250 kilograms of the dried plant make one litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential yarrow oil

This medicinal plant was already very popular with the ancient Greeks and Egyptians. The essential oil has an antispetish effect and is therefore ideal for the treatment of smaller wounds, scar tissue, ulcers, poorly healing wounds and itchy skin complaints. It also has a calming effect on oily and impure skin.

Buying & using essential yarrow oil – what to consider?

The essential oil should not be used during pregnancy since it has a contraction-promoting effect. After using yarrow essential oil, direct sunlight should be avoided.