Essential Sandalwood oil

Sandelholz
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Santalum album
  • Plant part: Heartwood
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Sweetish, woody, velvety, soft
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, dry, itchy skin, acne
  • Goes with: Benzoin oil, jasmine oil, rose oil, vetiver, incense, ylang ylang, lemon oil.

Plant

The sandalwood tree is a small, evergreen tree whose height varies depending on its geographical location. Thus, the Australian sandalwood tree reaches a height of about 4 m while in India it reaches a height of almost 20 m. The wood of the tree is so sought after that the species is now threatened. Therefore it is important that the oil stems from sustainable production.

Extraction of essential sandalwood oil

The essential oil is extracted from the heartwood of the tree by steam distillation. It has a light to golden yellow color. 16 – 25 kilograms make one litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential sandalwood oil

Essential sandalwood oil protects and regulates the skin. It has anti-inflammatory and astringent effects and balances oily, itchy and dry skin. In general, sandalwood is suitable for all skin types and has a balancing, caring and calming effect.

Buying & using essential sandalwood oil – what to consider?

Sandalwood essential oil must not be used during a kidney inflammation.