Essential Sage Oil

  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Salvia officinalis
  • Plant part: Whole plant
  • Manufacturing process: Steam destillation
  • Scent: Clear, spicy, fresh, herbaceous
  • Cosmetic Use: Large pores, mature and dry skin, dandruff.

Plant

The evergreen sage herb originally stems from the Mediterranean region, but is now cultivated almost everywhere. All parts of the plant exude an aromatic smell and the flowering period of the medicinal herb lasts from May to July.

Extraction of essential sage oil

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the plant. It has a thin consistency and clear color.

Cosmetic use of essential sage oil

Essential sage oil stimulates the blood circulation and thus strengthens the skin tone and refines the pores. The antioxidants it contains prevent skin ageing caused by free radicals and also refresh tired skin. Due to its antimycotic effect it is effective in the treatment of dandruff.

BUYING & USING ESSENTIAL SAGE OIL – WHAT TO CONSIDER?

Epileptics, children, pregnant women and nursing mothers should not use or take sage essential oil. Especially since it causes the inhibition of lactation.