Essential Rosemary Oil

Rosmarin
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
  • Plant part: Fresh, flowering shoot tips
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Fresh, spicy, resinous, herbaceous
  • Cosmetic use: Skin infections, hair loss, dandruff, oily & impure skin
  • Goes with: Basil, lavender, lemon grass, orange, lemon, peppermint, petitgrain, pine

Plant

Rosemary is a small evergreen shrub that grows in the western and central Mediterranean area. It has silvery green leaves, light blue flowers and an intense aromatic scent. Ideally whole branches should be harvested, not individual needles. It can be harvested all year round.

Extraction of essential rosemary oil

Essential rosemary oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh, flowering shoots. It is almost colorless. 50 kilograms of the plant make one litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential rosemary oil

Essential rosemary oil has anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties and contains antibacterial and antifungal substances. It is therefore well suited for the care of skin inflammations such as impurities. It also regulates oily skin. Since the essential oil stimulates the blood circulation, it prevents hair loss and dandruff.

Buying & using essential rosemary oil – what to consider?

Essential rosemary oil promotes menstruation, so it should not be used during pregnancy. Furthermore, rosemary should not be used if you have a tendency to epilepsy or sensitive skin. It should also not be used by children under six years of age.