Essential Rose Oil

Ätherisches Rosenöl
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Rosa damascena, Rosa centifolia
  • Plant part: Blossoms
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Flowery, warm, feminine
  • Cosmetic use: Mature, dry, itchy skin
  • Goes with: Bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lavender, patchouli.

Plant

The rose belongs to the rose family and originally comes from Persia. A distinction is made between wild roses and cultivated roses. Wild roses produce rosehips in winter, which serve as food for animals.

Extraction of essential rose oil

Essential rose oil is obtained by steam distillation of the blossoms. The result is clear or light yellow oil. 1 drop of the essential oil is extracted from about 30 blossoms. Five tons of blossoms make one liter of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential rose oil

Essential rose oil rejuvenates and hydrates the skin. It promotes cell and tissue regeneration and thus keeps the skin elastic while reducing wrinkles. It also helps to heal sunburn, burns and scalds. Due to its anti-inflammatory effect, it soothes dry, burning and itchy skin. Rose essential oil has a refreshing and astringent effect on the facial capillaries and reduces redness.

Buying & using essential rose oil – what to consider?

The essential oil should not be used during the first three months of pregnancy.