Essential Petitgrain Oil

Petitgrain
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Citrus aurantium amara
  • Plant part: Twigs, leaves and unripe fruit
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Floral, woody, fresh
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, blemished skin, acne
  • Goes with: Bergamot, frankincense, lavender, palmarosa, geranium, rosemary and sandalwood.

Plant

Like neroli oil, this oil is extracted from the bitter orange as well. The tree reaches a height of 5 – 7 m and has evergreen leaves.

Extraction of essential petitgrain oil

Petitgrain is obtained by steam distillation of the twigs and leaves. The result is a light yellow to amber oil. It takes 100 – 200 kg of the plant to extract one litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential petitgrain oil

Petitgrain is an antiseptic and has a calming effect on acne skin and inflamed skin. It also regulates sebum production and can therefore be used for the care of oily skin and very greasy hair. It also makes dull skin look fresher.

BUYING & USING ESSENTIAL PATCHOULI OIL – WHAT TO CONSIDER?

The essential oil is safe to use.