Essential Patchouli Oil

  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
  • Plant part: Leaves
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Woodsy, earthy, sweet
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, blemished skin, acne
  • Goes with: Jasmine, musk, lemon, ylang ylang, tonka, rose, lavender, incense.

Plant

Patchouli oil is extracted from the Indian patchouli plant. It belongs to the labiate family and is a persistent, herbaceous plant. The plant reaches a height of 30 to 100 cm. Patchouli grows expansively and has hairy leaves and white-pink flowers.

Extraction of essential patchouli oil

Essential patchouli oil is obtained from the dried leaves by steam distillation. This requires 30 – 35 kilograms of leaves for one liter of oil. The oil is light yellow to light green in color.

Cosmetic use of essential patchouli oil

Essential patchouli oil promotes the regeneration of the skin. It reduces scars and stretch marks and provides the skin with moisture. The oil has an astringent effect and regulates sebum production. It is also well suited for the treatment of acne since it reduces inflammation.

Buying & using essential patchouli oil – what to consider?

The essential oil is safe to use.