Palmarosa is a wild grass native to India and is related to lemongrass. Today palmarosa is cultivated mainly in Indonesia, East Africa, Brazil and on the Comoros. The grass grows quite high, between 1.3 and 3 m, with a light green color and a strong thin trunk. Palmarosa grows slowly and takes three months to flower; after flowering it can be harvested. It was given the name Palmarosa because of its sweet-smelling, flowery rose aroma.
Extraction of essential palmarosa oil
By steam distillation, the thin light yellow oil is extracted from the dried or fresh stems and leaves.
Cosmetic use of essential palmarosa oil
Palmarosa is excellently suited for skin care. It moisturizes, balances, stimulates cell regeneration, regulates sebum production and reduces fine lines. It frees clogged pores and due to its antiseptic effect it is well suited for the treatment of acne.
BUYING & USING ESSENTIAL ORANGE OIL – WHAT TO CONSIDER?
Wir verwenden Cookies, um unsere Website und unseren Service zu optimieren.
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.