Essential Neroli Oil

Neroli
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Citrus aurantium
  • Plant part: Blossoms
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Sweet-flowery, strong, refreshing, lovely
  • Cosmetic use: Mature, oily, impure, dry skin, acne
  • Goes with: All citrus scents, geranium, jasmine, lavender, rose, sandalwood, cedar wood.

Plant

The bitter orange belongs to the citrus fruit family. Nowadays, the bitter orange is mainly cultivated in the Maghreb states as well as Spain and the Caribbean. Neroli oil is one of the most expensive essential oils, since 1 ton of flowers are needed for 1 litre of oil.

Extraction of essential neroli oil

Neroli oil is obtained by steam distillation of the blossoms. The oil has a light yellow color.

Cosmetic use of essential neroli oil

Neroli oil nourishes and tightens the skin, regulates the moisture balance and reduces dryness lines. It is a gently firming oil, which keeps the skin elastic and is well suited for for the care of oily and impure skin. Neroli oil is suitable for all skin types, but is particularly valuable for mature, dry and sensitive skin, as it supports the regeneration of healthy new skin cells.

Buying & using essential neroli oil – what to consider?

The essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritating.