Essential Myrrh Oil

  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Commiphora myrrha, Commiphora molmol
  • Plant part: Dried resin
  • Manufacturing process: Solvent process
  • Scent: Strong, bitter
  • Cosmetic use: Acne, mature skin
  • Goes with: Cedar wood, cypress, frankincense, lemon, patchouli, sandalwood.

Plant

The myrrh tree belongs to the balsam tree family. It originally stems from the Middle East, North Africa and North India. The myrrh is a bushy shrub or small tree that grows to a height of about 10 m. It has gnarled branches, white flowers and fragrant leaves.

Extraction of essential myrrh oil

Myrrh is not an essential oil, but a resinoid. The resin is dissolved with a solvent, usually brandy. The end product is quite sticky. 10 – 15 kg of the resin are needed for one liter of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential myrrh oil

Essential myrrh oil has a healing effect on the skin. It strengthens the skin tone and prevents wrinkles by revitalizing the skin. It is particularly effective in healing wounds and is therefore well suited for the treatment of acne. Myrrh oil is suitable for the care of cracked, brittle or chapped skin and eczema.

Buying & using essential myrrh oil – what to consider?

The essential oil should not be used during pregnancy. It should be applied in a diltuted form (less than 0.2%) for it to not be irritating.