Essential Juniper Oil

Wacholder
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Juniperus communis
  • Plant part: Dried berries
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Fresh, fruity, warm, woody
  • Cosmetic use: Blemsihes, oily skin, acne, blackheads
  • Goes with: Ginger, cypress, iris, lemongrass, oranges, cajeput, rosemary, thyme, basil, angelica, lemon.

Plant

The evergreen juniper is found all over Europe. Junipers are coniferous trees or shrubs of the genus Juniperus of the cypress family. Depending on the taxonomic point of view, between 50 and 67 juniper species are widespread throughout the Northern Hemisphere, from the Arctic, the South to tropical Africa, from Ziarat, Pakistan, to Eastern Tibet in the Old World and the mountains of Central America. The highest known juniper forest occurs at an altitude of 4,900 meters in southeastern Tibet and the northern Himalayas, forming one of the highest tree lines on earth.

Extraction of essential juniper oil

Essential juniper oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried berries and is colorless or light yellow. 50 – 200 kilograms of the plant produce one liter of essential oil.

Cosmetic use of essential juniper oil

Essential juniper oil has a stimulating, astringent and detoxifying effect. It also frees blocked pores and regulates oily skin. It is also excellently suited for the care of acne-prone and blemished skin. Juniper oil can also be used to treat eczema and dandruff as well as psoriasis.

Buying & using essential juniper oil – what to consider?

The essential oil should not be used during pregnancy or in case of acute kidney disease.