Essential Grapefruit Oil

Ätherisches Grapefruitöl
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Cymbopogon nardus
  • Plant part: Stems
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Lemony, fresh
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, impure skin
  • Goes with: Bergamot and other citrus oils, geranium, lavender, pine, peppermint.

Plant

The grapefruit is the fruit of the grapefruit tree and belongs to the citrus fruit family. The tree reaches a height of up to 10 m, has shiny green leaves and white flowers and bears yellow or the more popular pink fruits. The largest grapefruit producers are China, the USA and Vietnam.

Extraction of essential grapefruit oil

The yellow, light green or light orange essential oil is obtained by mechanical cold pressing of the fruit peel. 200 – 300 kilograms of the peel make 1 liter of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential grapefruit oil

Essential grapefruit oil has a slightly antiseptic and astringent effect, tightens the skin, promotes blood circulation, refines pores and relieves acne. It also cares for oily skin and hair.

Buying & using essential grapefruit oil – what to consider?

The essential oil is non-toxic and does not irritate the skin in diluted form (< 3%). As the furanocoumarins contained in the oil have a phototoxic effect on the skin, sun exposure should be avoided 12 hours after application.