Essential Eucalyptus Oil

Ätherisches Eukalyptusöl
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus
  • Plant part: Leaves
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Strongly combative, woody, medical
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, blemished skin, acne
  • Goes with: Cajeput, Douglas fir, verbena, spruce needle, pine, lavender, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, lemon balm oil, mint, myrtle, niaouli, peppermint oil, thyme oil, silver fir, hyssop, cedar oil, Swiss stone pine, lemon oil.

Plant

There are many species of eucalyptus the Eucalyptus Globulus or the Blue Eucalyptus, which is the most cultivated. Originally only native to Tasmania and Australia, eucalyptus trees can be found almost everywhere on plantations nowadays. There are over 600 species of eucalyptus, but only 20 of them are used for the production of essential oil. The eucalyptus tree is one of the highest trees growing on earth.

Extraction of essential eucalyptus oil

Eucalyptus oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and has a clear to light yellow color. 50 kilograms of the young or dried leaves yield 1 litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential eucalyptus oil

Due to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic effect, essential eucalyptus oil regulates oily skin and relieves acne. Thanks to its antibacterial and antifungal action, eucalyptus oil also relieves dandruff and parasitic skin diseases.

Buying & using essential eucalyptus oil – what to consider?

The essential oil is not suitable for people suffering from high blood pressure or epilepsy. It may also prevent the effects of homeopathic medicines. Eucalyptus should also not be used on small children and asthmatics, since the oil can cause them to stop breathing. Generally, essential eucalyptus oil should only be applied in small doses and always diluted with a carrier oil.