Essential Coriander Oil

Koriander
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Coriandrum sativum
  • Plant part: Seeds
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Sweet, spicy, slightly fruity
  • Cosmetic use: Acne, dermatritis, abscesses, mature skin, bruises, mature skin
  • Goes with: Bergamot, ginger, lemon, neroli, jasmine, cinnamon, clary sage.

Plant

The coriander plant belongs to the Umbellifer family. Coriander is found all over the world and is known as a medicinal and spice plant.

Extraction of essential coriander oil

Coriander oil is obtained by steam distillation of the seeds of the coriander plant. The oil has a clear or light yellow color.

Cosmetic use of essential coriander oil

Due to its antiseptic effect, coriander essential oil is well suited for the treatment of impurities such as pimples and blackheads.

Buying & using essential coriander oil – what to consider?

Taken internally, you should take no more than three drops of coriander essential oil. It should also not be applied to the skin undiluted.