Essential Citronella Oil

Ätherisches Citronellaöl gewonnen aus der Citronella
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Cymbopogon nardus
  • Plant part: Stems
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Lemony, fresh
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, impure skin
  • Goes with: Bergamot and other citrus oils, geranium, lavender, pine, peppermint.

Plant

Citronella belongs to the genus of sweet grasses. There are about 55 to 70 different species of the plant. Citronella is an evergreen plant that reaches a height of 1 to 2 m. Today the plant is cultivated in India, Sri Lanka, Indochina, China, England, Africa, Central and South America.

Extraction of essential citronella oil

The light yellow to dark yellow oil is obtained trough steam distillation from the fresh or dried stalks. 100 kilograms result in 1 litre essential oil.

Cosmetic use of essential citronella oil

Due to its toning effect, citronella has a balancing effect on oily skin.

Buying essential citronella oil – what to consider?

In diluted form (<5%) the oil is not irritating, but it is not suitable for sensitive skin.