Essential Carrot Seed Oil

Ätherisches Karottensamenöl
  • Essential oil
  • Botanical name: Daucus Carota
  • Plant part: Dried seeds
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Mild, sweet, peppery
  • Cosmetic use: Mature, dry, impure skin, acne.

Plant

The carrot belongs to the umbellifer family and is actually a biennial plant, but it is only cultivated as an annual plant. Usually only the root is used for comsumption. After tomatoes, carrots are the most widely grown vegetable in the EU.

Extraction of essential carrot seed oil

Carrot seed oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried seeds. The oil has a yellow-brown color. 60 – 100 kilograms yield 1 litre of oil.

Cosmetic use of essential carrot seed oil

Carrot seed oil has a remarkable healing effect. The oil is contained in many conventional cosmetic products. It moisturizes tired and sallow skin, it tones, vitalizes and rejuvenates. Thanks to its blood purifying property, it also regulates problem skin and is therefore well suited for acne care.

Buying & using essential carrot seed oil – what to consider?

After a treatment with essential carrot seed oil the skin should not be directly exposed to the sun.