Essential Camphor Oil

  • Essential oil
  • Botanical name: Cinnamomum camphora
  • Plant part: Wood, twigs and leaves
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Eucalyptus-like, sharp, medical
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, blemished, poorly circulated skin, acne.

Plant

The camphor tree is native to Taiwan, China and Japan and can get very old. At the age of 50 it begins to produce essential oil.

Extraction of essential camphor oil

The clear or “white” camphor oil is extracted from the wood, branches and leaves using double steam distillation. Only through the double distillation the essential oil used for aromatherapy can be obtained.

Cosmetic use of essential camphor oil

Camphor essential oil first has a cooling and then warming effect, thus stimulating blood circulation in the skin. It is well suited for skin with poor circulation, impure skin as well as acne skin.

Buying & using essential camphor oil – what to consider?

Camphor oil can be irritating to the skin. The oil should not be used by epileptics, pregnant women and small children.