Essential Cajeput Oil

  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Melaleuca cajuputi
  • Plant part: Leaves and twigs
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Sweet, fresh, similar to the eucalyptus scent
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, impure skin, combination skin, acne, dandruff & psoriasis
  • Goes with: Angelica, bergamot, geranium, lavender, clary sage, pine, rosemary and ylang-ylang.

Plant

The cajeput tree belongs to the myrtle family and is native to South East Asia and Northern Australia. It reaches a height of 15 to a maximum of 40 m. The pointed leaves resemble the eucalyptus leaves and have an aromatic scent. Only from the fourth year on leaves and twigs can be harvested, preferably during the dry season between May and August.

Extraction of essential cajeput oil

Essential cajeput oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and branches. 100 – 125 kilograms (220 – 276lbs) result in 1 liter (34 ounces) of oil. It has a clear to light yellow color.

Cosmetic use of essential cajeput oil

Cajeput essential oil strengthens the skin by regulating oily and combination skin. Due to its antibacterial effect, it inhibits the formation of bacteria, which is responsible for the development of acne. It also has a supportive effect on hair loss and dandruff and psoriasis.

Buying essential cajeput oil – what to consider?

The oil is usually not irritating to the skin, but not suitable for children, pregnant women and babies. Also keep away from mucous membranes.