Essential Birch Oil

Ätherisches Birkenöl gewonnen aus der Birke
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Betula alba
  • Plant part: Leaves, bark
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Mild, woody and spicy
  • Cosmetic use: Combination skin, mature skin
  • Goes with: Juniper, conifer.

Plant

The white birch is native to Europe, North Africa and the Near East. It occurs wild on fallow land, heaths and in light forests. The birch only blooms in spring and the leaves rot quickly in autumn and can therefore easily be composted into leaf compost.

Extraction of essential birch oil

Essential birch oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and bark. 35 kilograms (77 lbs) produce 1 liter (34 ounces) of oil. The oil obtained has a light yellow color.

Cosmetic use of essential birch oil

Birch essential oil regulates combination skin and makes mature skin look younger. Birch oil is also effective against cellulite. Due to its antiseptic effect, it also unites perfectly in the fight against dandruff, psoriasis and makes hair shine. Birch oil has also proven effective for the treatment of hair loss.

Buying & using essential birch oil – what to consider?

Apply the essential well diluted (< 2 %). It is not suitable for pregnant women and children under the age of 15 and for people taking anticoagulants.