Essential Bergamot Oil

Bergamotte
  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Citrus aurantium bergamia
  • Plant part: Fruit peel
  • Manufacturing process: Cold pressing
  • Scent: Intense, sweet and fruity
  • Cosmetic use: Combination skin, oily, impure, dry skin, acne
  • Goes with: Lavender, cypress, neroli, lemon balm, black pepper.

Plant

Bergamot belongs to the citrus fruit genus. Bergamot is mainly cultivated in Calabria, Italy and owes its name to the city of Bergamo. The fruit is not used as an edible fruit because it is too sour. Bergamot is grown for the production of essential oil, which is mainly used in the cosmetics industry and for flavouring Earl Grey Tea and Lady Grey Tea.

Extraction of essential bergamot oil

By cold pressing the skin of the almost ripe fruit, the light yellow or light green essential oil is obtained. 200 kilograms (441 lbs) yield about 1 liter (34 oz) of essential oil.

Cosmetic use of essential bergamot oil

Bergamot regulates oily skin as well as combination skin and has a soothing effect on dry, itchy skin. In addition, bergamot oil improves the skin tone. Due to the healing properties of bergamot essential oil, it is suitable for the treatment of scars. It also has antibacterial and antiviral effects. Local treatment can be effective for herpes blisters and pimples.

Buying & using essential bergamot oil – what to consider?

The essential oil is not toxic and diluted with a carrier oil it does not irritate the skin. When purchasing, it should be noted that only oils without Bergapten (Bergamot FCF) should be purchased, as all other qualities are phototoxic. This means that blisters and redness can occur when the applied oil comes into contact with light or UV light.