Essential Benzoin Oil

  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Styrax benzoin
  • Plant part: Resin
  • Manufacturing process: Alcohol extraction
  • Scent: Vanilla, sweet, smooth
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated, itchy skin, sun damage, psoriasis, acne.
  • Goes with: Cypress, patchouli, vanilla.

Plant

The benzoin tree or styrax tree is a tree species native to Indonesia, China, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia, Sumatra, Thailand and Vietnam. The tropical tree can live up to 200 years and the resin is harvested by scratching its bark to catch the resin. The resin is then dissolved in ethylene glycol.

Extraction of essential benzoin oil

The viscous, sticky essential oil is obtained from the thick reddish-brown resin by alcohol extraction. It has a golden brown color.

Cosmetic use of essential benzoin oil

Benzoin essential oil has a healing, antiseptic and soothing effect. Application is recommended for dry, irritated and itchy skin. It also relieves sun damage and psoriasis and makes mature skin more elastic. Due to its antibacterial property, it can also be used to treat acne and other inflammations.

Buying & using essential benzoin oil – what to consider?

The essential oil should only be applied diluted and is not suitable for children under 2 years. There is also the variant Benzoe Sumatra, which is available for sale. This oil does not have the same fully pronounced effect and is cheaper to produce.