Essential Elemi Oil

  • Essential Oil
  • Botanical name: Canarium luzonicum
  • Plant part: Resin
  • Manufacturing process: Steam distillation
  • Scent: Earthy, spicy, light, woody, lemony
  • Cosmetic use: Mature, dry and oily skin.

Plant

The elemi tree originates from the Philippines and its neighbouring countries. It is related to frankincense and myrrh and belongs to the balsam tree family.

Extraction of essential elemi oil

The light yellow oil is extracted from the resin of the Elemi tree by steam distillation.

Cosmetic use of essential basil oil

Vorteile von Amaranthöl für die Haut

  • abc
  • abc
  • Vorteile

Mental effect of essential elemi oil

Elemi essential oil promotes self-confidence, resilience, and gives zest for life. Elemi oil can stimulate the production of noradrenaline and dopamine. Both are messenger substances, which on the one hand pull the mind out of mental lows as well as establish mental balance and on the other hand stimulate body and mind. Elemiöl gives us the courage and serenity to face new challenges and to get involved in them. It strengthens self-confidence in one’s own abilities and helps to make decisions more purposefully.

Buying & using essential basil oil – what to consider?

The oil should only be applied in diluted form (< 1 %).